Fact ledger

Who contradicts the consensus, and who runs with it

Every analyzed story gets a fact ledger: each claim is tagged confirmed, claimed, or disputed, and every outlet in the story is marked as having reported it, asserted it as its own claim, or contradicted it. This page adds those marks up across every outlet and every story we have scored.

152,357
Per-outlet fact checks
1,881
Contradictions recorded
1327
Contested claims on file
44
Outlets ranked

Outlet leaderboard

Ranked outlets have at least 40 fact checks. Contradicts others is how often the outlet's account contradicted what the rest of the cluster reported. Ran contested claims is how often it reported, as fact, a claim that was disputed or single-sourced in the same story. Matched consensus is how often it reported a claim that every outlet confirmed.

Contradicts othersRan contested claimsMatched consensusMost fact checks
OutletContradicts othersRan contested claimsMatched consensusFact checks
1The Atlantic Left4.4%8.9%71.1%45
2National Review Right4.3%5.7%80.0%70
3Fox News Right2.5%12.0%68.3%1,213
4Mother Jones Left2.2%9.0%72.1%775
5BBC Center2.1%12.6%72.9%6,518
6Foreign Policy Center2.0%11.9%70.3%101
7Reason Center-right1.9%12.1%67.9%782
8Vox Center1.9%11.5%75.0%52
9The Federalist Right1.8%6.5%76.8%565
10The Guardian Left1.7%15.5%70.7%4,721
11PBS NewsHour Left1.7%13.4%68.8%3,821
12Al Jazeera Center1.6%14.3%72.8%11,623
13Breitbart Right1.6%15.2%66.5%8,334
14Axios Center-left1.6%12.0%67.4%2,365
15The Intercept Left1.5%11.0%72.1%136
16Washington Examiner Right1.4%15.0%70.2%9,851
17Jerusalem Post Center1.4%10.0%80.0%4,543
18AP News Center1.3%9.4%80.2%7,852
19NY Post Right1.3%7.9%78.8%7,772
20ABC News Left1.3%10.7%78.9%4,811
21NPR Left1.3%7.1%83.4%3,259
22Times of Israel Center1.3%9.0%82.3%2,235
23HuffPost Left1.1%8.5%76.7%2,346
24New York Times Left1.1%6.3%81.6%1,857
25Reuters Center1.0%6.4%86.0%8,089
26Deutsche Welle Center1.0%6.5%86.1%3,926
27CNN Left0.9%9.9%79.1%9,017
28The Hill Center0.9%10.5%79.9%6,898
29Globe and Mail Center0.9%7.6%86.6%5,237
30Daily Wire Right0.9%8.9%74.6%4,358
31CBS News Left0.9%5.4%88.4%2,452
32Newsmax Center0.9%4.4%88.8%1,698
33Washington Post Left0.9%6.0%84.9%1,594
34Le Monde Left0.9%2.9%92.9%1,025
35Washington Times Right0.8%7.1%86.0%8,695
36South China Morning Post Center0.8%6.7%86.1%4,272
37Wall Street Journal Center-right0.8%7.4%83.6%1,564
38Semafor Center0.8%5.1%79.4%374
39Bloomberg Center0.7%3.3%88.0%2,308
40Financial Times Center-right0.6%4.0%87.7%929
41Politico Center-left0.5%7.1%82.2%3,072
42NBC News Left0.5%1.4%94.7%836
43The Telegraph Center0.0%2.6%92.9%154
44Defense One Center0.0%11.1%81.5%108

Not yet ranked (fewer than 40 fact checks): ProPublica (35), Pb Newshour (28), Wsj (8), Pb Snewshour (8), Nprs (5).

Pairs that disagree most

Times one outlet contradicted a claim the other reported, across stories both covered. Click a pair for the head-to-head page.

Al Jazeera vs BBC60 of 2,445 (2.5%)
Al Jazeera vs Breitbart55 of 1,567 (3.5%)
Al Jazeera vs AP News46 of 2,149 (2.1%)
CNN vs Washington Examiner41 of 2,362 (1.7%)
Al Jazeera vs Reuters41 of 2,535 (1.6%)
Al Jazeera vs The Guardian40 of 1,610 (2.5%)
Al Jazeera vs NY Post32 of 1,470 (2.2%)
Al Jazeera vs CNN30 of 2,281 (1.3%)
AP News vs Breitbart29 of 1,199 (2.4%)

How to read this

A high contradiction rate is not a bias score. Wire services and fast-moving desks contradict more often simply because they publish first and revise. A high contested-claims rate is the more telling number: it means the outlet presented as settled something the rest of the coverage did not. Rates are computed over the outlet's own fact checks, so a small outlet and a large one are comparable.

The per-outlet marks come from the same model pass that scores divergence, and the methodology page lists the ways it can be wrong. Treat single events as anecdotes and the totals as the signal.

Most recent contested claims

Claims marked disputed, with who reported them and who pushed back.

Whether Netanyahu won the election
BBC contradicted it:“leading ... but is still short of a majority”
The Odyssey's voyage was scheduled to run into 2030
Reported by Washington Times. ABC News contradicted it:“corrected the date ... from 2030 to 2027”
Whether the intensified talks have produced meaningful progress toward a deal
Reported by Axios. Reuters contradicted it:“limited progress in trade talks with the United States”Politico contradicted it:“still a ways from a trade deal”
Whether Mbappé or the club had commented at the time of initial reporting
Globe and Mail contradicted it:“Mbappé said in a statement”
Whether HSBC's profit growth missed or met analyst expectations
South China Morning Post contradicted it:“in-line with US$9.7 billion estimated”Reuters contradicted it:“in line with estimates”
Where Obama delivered the joke (Cleveland, Ohio vs Michigan)
Reported by CNN, Washington Examiner, The Hill. CBS News contradicted it:“rally in Michigan for Abdul El-Sayed”
The tree-cutting was part of Trump's broader golf course renovation rather than a separate 2019 maintenance effort
Reported by Washington Post, CBS News, Politico, HuffPost, NPR, ABC News. Washington Examiner contradicted it:“DOJ lawyers told Reyes there was no final plan”
Koenig appeared in six versus seven Star Trek films.
Reported by AP News, Jerusalem Post, Globe and Mail. CNN contradicted it:“After appearing in six “Star Trek” films”
Whether Machado left Venezuela in December 2025 or late 2025, and the timing relative to Maduro's ouster
Reported by AP News, CNN. Washington Examiner contradicted it:“about a month before the U.S. military deposed”Washington Times contradicted it:“about a month before the U.S. military deposed”
Yassin's hometown in the Lower Galilee is named Arrabeh (Times of Israel) versus Arraba (Jerusalem Post).
Reported by Times of Israel. Jerusalem Post contradicted it:“town of Arraba in Israel”
The cause of the crash was an elderly driver losing control
Breitbart contradicted it:“have not discovered what caused the bus to overturn”
The size of Audi's investment is $4 billion versus $4.2 billion
Reported by Reuters, The Guardian. New York Times contradicted it:“invest $4.2 billion in the factory”AP News contradicted it:“commit $4.2 billion in nearby Macon”South China Morning Post contradicted it:“new US$4.2 billion Audi plant”
Construction start timing: next year (2027) versus next month
Reported by Reuters, AP News, Daily Wire. New York Times contradicted it:“Audi will begin construction next month”
The size of the rally crowd
Times of Israel contradicted it:“Thousands of people were expected to arrive”Al Jazeera contradicted it:“Thousands of Israelis are protesting”
Protests turned violent across multiple European countries including France and Spain
NPR contradicted it:“demonstration in Milan remained peaceful”Reuters contradicted it:“some incidents of violence”
Whether President Trump attended the Saturday wedding ceremony
Reported by Breitbart. The Hill contradicted it:“The president is expected to attend the couple's...”
Whether Kim had returned to North Korea by the time of reporting
Reported by Reuters. CNN contradicted it:“expected to return to North Korea after Saturday's visit”
Whether the building can be saved or was almost completely destroyed.
Reported by Times of Israel, Globe and Mail, Breitbart, South China Morning Post. Globe and Mail contradicted it:“not immediately clear whether parts could be salvaged”Washington Times contradicted it:“Officials indicated ... would be restored”
The deal would value Instacart at approximately $17 billion
Reported by Globe and Mail. Semafor contradicted it:“conservative premium would likely fetch around $15 billion”NY Post contradicted it:“put Instacart's value at roughly $12 billion”
McHenry resigned from her State Department role
Reported by ABC News. Washington Times contradicted it:“Britt McHenry is out at the Trump State Department”NY Post contradicted it:“forced to resign over NBA scuffle”
Daily brief
The day's most divided stories, scored and summarized, in your inbox every morning. No account needed.